Schedule
Monday 06/2709:30-10:00 |
Welcoming addresses | IBZ, Amalienstraße 38 |
Monday 06/2710:00-11:00 |
Ehud Ben Zvi (Edmonton):Remembering the Prophets through the Reading and Rereading of a Collection of Written Prophetic Books in Yehud |
IBZ, Amalienstraße 38 |
Monday 06/2711:30-12:30 |
Diana Edelman (Sheffield):“The Past” as a Landscape for Remembering and Engendering Socio-Religious Identity |
IBZ, Amalienstraße 38 |
Monday 06/2714:30-15:30 |
Kåre Berge (Bergen/Norway):“Writing for Remembrance”: A Cultural-Memory – Perspectives on Exodus 17:14 and Its Context |
IBZ, Amalienstraße 38 |
Monday 06/2716:00-17:00 |
Michael Hundley (Cambridge):The Way Forward is Back to the Beginning: Reflections on the Priestly Texts |
IBZ, Amalienstraße 38 |
Tuesday 06/2809:00-10:00 |
Friedhelm Hartenstein (Munich):Exile and New Creation in Second Isaiah |
Gemeindehaus St. Markus |
Tuesday 06/2810:00-11:00 |
Francis Landy (Edmonton):Memory and Forgetting in Deutero-Isaiah |
Gemeindehaus St. Markus |
Tuesday 06/2811:30-12:30 |
Christina Ehring (Munich):The Motive of JHWH’s Return (Isaiah 40,1-11* and 52,7-10) – a Convincing Combination of Remembering Tradition and Using Intercultural Competence |
Gemeindehaus St. Markus |
Tuesday 06/2814:00-15:00 |
Reinhard Müller (Munich):Forgotten by Yahweh: A Mental Image of the Suffering Individual and its Function in Exilic Lamentations |
Gemeindehaus St. Markus |
Tuesday 06/2815:00-16:00 |
Martin Arneth (Munich):David in 11 Q Psa |
Gemeindehaus St. Markus |
Tuesday 06/2816:30-17:30 |
Judith Gärtner (Munich):From generation to generation – the meaning and the impact of the remembrance of history in Psalm 78 |
Gemeindehaus St. Markus |
Wednesday 06/2909:00-10:00 |
Bob Becking (Utrecht):Memory and Forgetting in the Exile: Remarks on Psalm 137 |
Gemeindehaus St. Markus |
Wednesday 06/2910:00-11:00 |
James R. Linville (Lethbridge):Lest we forget our sins: Innovative religion, “Exilicist” ideology and the sacrification of disjunction |
Gemeindehaus St. Markus |
Wednesday 06/2911:30-12:30 |
Juha Pakkala (Helsinki):Forgetting and Selective Remembering of the Past in Chronicles |
Gemeindehaus St. Markus |
Wednesday 06/29afternoon |
Excursion | |
Thursday 06/3009:00-10:00 |
Jörg Jeremias (Marburg):subject follows |
Siemens-Stiftung Nymphenburg |
Thursday 06/3010:00-11:00 |
William S. Morrow (Queens University, Kingston):Remembrance and Forgetting: The Case of Communal Lament in the Persian Era |
Siemens-Stiftung Nymphenburg |
Thursday 06/3011:30-12:30 |
Zhenhua (Jeremiah) Meng (Nanjing):A Cross-textual Study on Memories of Foreigners: The “Foreigners” in Yehud Reexamined from the Perspective of the “Hua-Yi Distinction” |
Siemens-Stiftung Nymphenburg |
Thursday 06/3014:00-15:00 |
Urmas Nõmmik (Tallinn/Tartu):Remembering a Memorable Conversation: Gen 18:22-33, its Parallels, and the Discussion on God’s Righteousness in the Persian Time |
Siemens-Stiftung Nymphenburg |
Thursday 06/3015:30-16:30 |
Sonya Kostamo (Edmonton):Remembering Assyria: A Case Study on Isaiah 7-9 |
Siemens-Stiftung Nymphenburg |
Friday 07/0109:00-10:00 |
Hermann-Josef Stipp (Munich):Remembering Josiah's Reforms in Kings |
Siemens-Stiftung Nymphenburg |
Friday 07/0110:00-11:00 |
Christoph Levin (Munich):“The days are coming, when it shall no longer been said”: Remembering and Forgetting in the Book of Jeremiah |
Siemens-Stiftung Nymphenburg |
Friday 07/0111:30-13:00 |
Closing roundtable | Siemens-Stiftung Nymphenburg |
Friday 07/0113:00 |
Closing lunch | Siemens-Stiftung Nymphenburg |