Altes Testament 1
print


Navigationspfad


Inhaltsbereich

Schedule

Monday 06/27

09:30-10:00

Welcoming addresses IBZ, Amalienstraße 38

Monday 06/27

10:00-11:00

Ehud Ben Zvi (Edmonton):

Remembering the Prophets through the Reading and Rereading of a Collection of Written Prophetic Books in Yehud

IBZ, Amalienstraße 38

Monday 06/27

11:30-12:30

Diana Edelman (Sheffield):

“The Past” as a Landscape for Remembering and Engendering Socio-Religious Identity

IBZ, Amalienstraße 38

Monday 06/27

14:30-15:30

Kåre Berge (Bergen/Norway):

“Writing for Remembrance”: A Cultural-Memory – Perspectives on Exodus 17:14 and Its Context

IBZ, Amalienstraße 38

Monday 06/27

16:00-17:00

Michael Hundley (Cambridge):

The Way Forward is Back to the Beginning: Reflections on the Priestly Texts

IBZ, Amalienstraße 38

Tuesday 06/28

09:00-10:00

Friedhelm Hartenstein (Munich):

Exile and New Creation in Second Isaiah

Gemeindehaus St. Markus

Tuesday 06/28

10:00-11:00

Francis Landy (Edmonton):

Memory and Forgetting in Deutero-Isaiah

Gemeindehaus St. Markus

Tuesday 06/28

11:30-12:30

Christina Ehring (Munich):

The Motive of JHWH’s Return (Isaiah 40,1-11* and 52,7-10) – a Convincing Combination of Remembering Tradition and Using Intercultural Competence

Gemeindehaus St. Markus

Tuesday 06/28

14:00-15:00

Reinhard Müller (Munich):

Forgotten by Yahweh: A Mental Image of the Suffering Individual and its Function in Exilic Lamentations

Gemeindehaus St. Markus

Tuesday 06/28

15:00-16:00

Martin Arneth (Munich):

David in 11 Q Psa

Gemeindehaus St. Markus

Tuesday 06/28

16:30-17:30

Judith Gärtner (Munich):

From generation to generation – the meaning and the impact of the remembrance of history in Psalm 78

Gemeindehaus St. Markus

Wednesday 06/29

09:00-10:00

Bob Becking (Utrecht):

Memory and Forgetting in the Exile: Remarks on Psalm 137

Gemeindehaus St. Markus

Wednesday 06/29

10:00-11:00

James R. Linville (Lethbridge):

Lest we forget our sins: Innovative religion, “Exilicist” ideology and the sacrification of disjunction

Gemeindehaus St. Markus

Wednesday 06/29

11:30-12:30

Juha Pakkala (Helsinki):

Forgetting and Selective Remembering of the Past in Chronicles

Gemeindehaus St. Markus

Wednesday 06/29

afternoon

Excursion  

Thursday 06/30

09:00-10:00

Jörg Jeremias (Marburg):

subject follows

Siemens-Stiftung Nymphenburg

Thursday 06/30

10:00-11:00

William S. Morrow (Queens University, Kingston):

Remembrance and Forgetting: The Case of Communal Lament in the Persian Era

Siemens-Stiftung Nymphenburg

Thursday 06/30

11:30-12:30

Zhenhua (Jeremiah) Meng (Nanjing):

A Cross-textual Study on Memories of Foreigners: The “Foreigners” in Yehud Reexamined from the Perspective of the “Hua-Yi Distinction”

Siemens-Stiftung Nymphenburg

Thursday 06/30

14:00-15:00

Urmas Nõmmik (Tallinn/Tartu):

Remembering a Memorable Conversation: Gen 18:22-33, its Parallels, and the Discussion on God’s Righteousness in the Persian Time

Siemens-Stiftung Nymphenburg

Thursday 06/30

15:30-16:30

Sonya Kostamo (Edmonton):

Remembering Assyria: A Case Study on Isaiah 7-9

Siemens-Stiftung Nymphenburg

Friday 07/01

09:00-10:00

Hermann-Josef Stipp (Munich):

Remembering Josiah's Reforms in Kings

Siemens-Stiftung Nymphenburg

Friday 07/01

10:00-11:00

Christoph Levin (Munich):

“The days are coming, when it shall no longer been said”: Remembering and Forgetting in the Book of Jeremiah

Siemens-Stiftung Nymphenburg

Friday 07/01

11:30-13:00

Closing roundtable Siemens-Stiftung Nymphenburg

Friday 07/01

13:00

Closing lunch Siemens-Stiftung Nymphenburg

 

 


Servicebereich